Author: Verity Eastman

Results of the Novice and Open A.V Spaniel Test Sunday 14th April, Trudoxhill,

Report from Spaniel Test Coordinator – Howard Feltham

Thank you to Mr and Mrs T Sheppard for inviting the club to run its Spring Test at Nutty Coppice Farm, to Our Judges , Alice Wise, Andy Faulkner and Paddy Williams, to the marvellous team of helpers and to all the competitors who collectively made the day a great success.

A total of 30 dogs were put through their paces with some challenging tests which resulted in :

  • Results of the Novice
  • 1st Adrian Bundy with ESS Popplelight Detroit
  • 2nd Matt Blake. with ESS Rytex Rhiannon
  • 3rd Tony Pascoe. with WCS Helghyer Tegan 
  • 4th Adrian Bundy with ESS Popplelight Decius
  • COM Kim Barnes. with WCS Mooncourt Black Vallis
  • COM Dawn Brown with ESS Garneddisaf Tecwyn
  • COM Matt Blake. with ESS Springmoore Skylark

Results of the Open

  • 1st Mark Gibson with ESS Steelhouse Crack of Thunder
  • 2nd Julie Etherington with ESS Valnew Hallebo at Wiltonspings
  • 3rd Juliet Turrell with WCS Turbury Oldshore More
  • 4th Julie Etherington with ESS Wiltonsprings Cleo
  • COM June Bearman with WCS Briffoaks Holly
  • COM Peter Amor with ESS Breckmarsh Dusty

CONGRATULATIONS TO YOU ALL.

Retriever Training: session 1

Training Report – From Retriever Training Secretary Annabel Kettler 

“Well, after a rather late start due to, sadly, poor directions; we all eventually met at the new land at Whitley / Nunney, by kind permission of Mrs Angela Yeoman.  There was a good turnout for all classes and training went on until it was dark.  All trainers working out which dogs had returned and how the new dogs fitted in.  Heal work and retrieving work for the puppies, long retrieves for the Novice and overall obedience and retrieving and hunting for the Open.  It was very impressive to watch the Open dogs do their “thing”, by sitting quietly off the lead waiting for their turn, off the mark with speed when sent and then hunting as soon as the whistle was blown.  It was very clear to me how much work everyone had put in to these lovely dogs.

There are a few pictures from the evening however, due to poor light please excuse the quality.  More to come!

 

I mentioned last night that we are desperate for helpers on Sunday 9th June so if anyone is able to help please let me know or email jspup@hotmail.co.uk (Julie).

Next time we are at Bake Barn, Fonthill on 24th April.  The area is not actually at Fonthill, it is just off the A303 and it will be signposted.

For more details – please keep looking at the website or contact me via the Contact page. “

 

Wiltshire Working Gundog Society Newsletter 2019

To all members of The Wiltshire Working Gundog Society

Please click here for our newsletter in PDF format or please see below.  You will find current dates for Club Training and Working Tests for the coming weeks and months for both Retrievers and Spaniels.

 

Also a quick reminder straight away for some diary dates

 

  • Retriever training will be starting on Wednesday April the 10th at a fabulous new ground near Frome/Nunney BA11 3JY at 6:45pm
  • More entries are needed for the club’s Spaniel Spring Test on April the 14th at Trudoxhill BA11 5DW, Spaniel members get your entries asap
  • Spaniel Training will be starting on Monday April the 15th at Burton BA12 6BD at 6:45pm
  • And of course the club’s AGM on Tuesday the 30th of April 2019 at 8 pm at The White Hart, Trudoxhill, BA11 5DP

Don’t forget to check the club’s website for more details www.wwgs.org.uk

 

Wiltshire Working Gundog Society Agenda for AGM meeting at the WHITE HART on 30th April 2019 at 20.00

Please see the following agenda for the Wiltshire Working Gundog Society AGM meeting at the WHITE HART on 30th April 2019 at 20.00.  Please note we are a friendly club that welcomes new members and encourages current members to join the committee in whatever capacity they feel is possible. The club’s survival and continued success is bound and dependent on us ALL working together and supporting each other so please, please we do encourage you to get involved and to do your best to attend. Please note their will be nibbles available on the night.

1] APOLOGIES

2]APPROVAL OF PREVIOUS MINUTES – AGM 2018

3] MATTERS ARISING

4] CHAIRMANS REPORT

5] WORKING TEST SECRETARIES REPORTS – Spaniel, Retriever

6] FIELD TRIAL SECRETARIES REPORTS – Spaniel,Retriever

7] TRAINING CO-ORDINATORS REPORTS -Spaniel,Retrievers

8] TREASURERS REPORT and adoption of accounts

9]COMMITTEE VACANCIES -Currently we have vacancies for the committee and any nominations are to be received 14 days before the AGM in writing to the hon sec

10] ELECTION OF OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE -J Selwood is standing down and retiring;

N Hawkins, Paddy Williams. Suzanne Hickling,Mandy O Hare, Haley Dowling who have all been co-opted on the committee to stand for election

All other committee members to stand for re election.

 

11]CHARITY DONATIONS

12] AOB

a] All membership is now recorded on the FTMS data base and members contact information, e mail, address, phone/text. are requested for record purposes only and will be used only in accordance with the current GDPR regulations

Any items for AOB to be forwarded to the hon sec in writing 14 days before the AGM

Please note all members who are still payng less than the required sum [£10] will now cease to be members and will have to rejoin if they wish to participate in society

Membership Renewal

Subscription renewal payments are due via standing order on 1st January annually and MUST be paid by 1st February.  Renewal reminders are not issued by the Society.  Note that a lapse of membership due to non-payment will not be notified by the Society.

If you fail to pay your subscription by 1st February you will be counted as a lapsed member and will not be eligible to receive club benefits, including preference in draws.

Annual membership renewal payments must be made by standing order only.  Cheques and cash are not accepted unless pre-agreed with Membership Secretary

An interactive Standing Order Form can be found on the Forms Page which can be downloaded and printed. 

Note: the Society is not responsible for the submission or maintenance of your standing order; it is the responsibility of members to do this.  Non payment will result in cancellation of membership. 

Our Forms

Results of the A.V. Retriever Open Trial

The trial was held at Bake Barn by kind invitation of Lord Margadale & kind permission of Mr Mick & Mrs Sharon Lewis. Judges were John Stubbs, Colin Pelham, Ken Green & Dave England. 

 

It was a walked up Trial with spaniels (handled by Chairman Tom Sheppard, Secretary Peter Amor & member Paddy Williams) working in front of the line. 

 

Awards were presented by the Honorable Mary Morrison to: 

 

• 1st & Catcombe Carli Memorial Trophy – Louie Robertson with Lab D FTCH Mitforton Nacho 

• 2nd – Jason Mayhew with Lab D FTCH Kestrelway Drake 

• 3rd & Milheath Trophy for Guns Choice – Jo Rollinson with Lab D Troddenmills Bail Me Out 

• 4th – Jacqui Crew with GRet D Hanans Kertis 

• Com – Nigel Probert with Lab D Stauntonvale Buckwheat of Llangynidr 

• Com – Sarah Miles with Lab D Sault Samishof Meonvalley Chris Damon 

• Trophy for Keepers Choice – Keith Broomfield with Polihale Vodka Surprise 

 

Our thanks go also to the 6 guns who shot really well for us. Thanks also go to Chief Steward – Jennie Dimmock Judges Stewards – Isobel Whitford & Jackie Davis Game Carriers – Karen Handley & Stephen Langdon

 

Results of Wiltshire Working Gundog Society Novice Cocker Spaniel Trial

Wiltshire Working Gundog Society, Novice Cocker Spaniel Trial was held at The Minterne Estate on Tuesday 18th December 2018.  This was by kind invitation of Lord Digby and Paul Marsh. The Judges Martin Ford and Paul Marsh. A huge thank you must go to Jill Selwood our Field Trial Secretary and other volunteers and committee members for helping – with out this help it would NOT be possible.

Results

  • 1st:  Not awarded
  • 2nd: Not awarded
  • 3 rd: Charlie Brave Boy Owner/Handler J. West
  • 4th: Not awarded

Com’s

  • Taffswell Toddy Owners M & T Warren Handler M. Warren
  • Dolbrenin Otto Owner/Handler J. Davies
  • Rusty Freddie Owner/Handler R. Wilmott

Guns Choice

  • Olive of Centrewalk Owner/Handler G. Thompson

Results of Wiltshire Working Gundog Society Open Any Variety Spaniel (except Cocker Spaniel) Trial Results

Held on Tuesday 11th December 2018 by kind permission of  The Minterne Estate. Judges Simon Jones and Tom Sheppard

Results

  • 1st Bucklawren JinxESSO/H  M.Cardwell
  • 2nd Edgegrove OpalESSO/H  A. Faulkner
  • 3rd Carnteel Mayhan of WoodashESSO/H  D. Rayner
  • 4th Syncerus Solo of CreccamarshESSO/H  R. Biggs

Com’s 

  • Barcudwen Mambo ESS O/H  A. Jones
  • Clentohill FloydESSO/H  S. Blackman
  • Rydanlue RiffleESSO/H  J. Cook
  • Woodash Akiki of HalazeESSO/H  C. Thurston-Woolnough
  • Flintwood FuzzyESSO/H  J. Cook
  • Whiznic WithitESSO/H  P. Thomas

Gun’s Choice

  • Syncerus Solo of CreccmarshESSO/H  R. Biggs